ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34584
Last updated: 10 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-MAY-1994 |
Time: | 19:53 |
Type: |  Cessna A150M |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N9856J |
C/n / msn: | A1500665 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Indiantown, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | (X58) |
Destination airport: | (X58) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS OBSERVED DRINKING BEER BEFORE FLIGHT. AFTER THE FLIGHT DEPARTED, A WITNESS SAW THE AIRCRAFT MANEUVERING. HE SAID THE PILOT MADE A HIGH SPEED PASS DOWN THE RUNWAY, THEN EXECUTED A VERTICAL ASCENT TO ABOUT 500 FEET AGL. THE AIRPLANE THEN BEGAN TO DESCEND NOSE LOW WHILE SPINNING & IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE SOUNDED 'STRONG' DURING THE ENTIRE TIME. AN EXAM OF THE AIRFRAME REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT FLIGHT CONTROL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. A TOXICOLOGY CHECK OF THE PILOT'S BLOOD SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 155 MG/DL (0.155%) & 0.004 UG/ML OF TETRAHYDROCANNABINOL CARBOXYLIC ACID (MARIJUANA). TESTS OF HIS URINE SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 226 MG/DL (0.226%) & 0.017 UG/ML OF TETRAHYDROCANNABINOL CARBOXYLIC ACID. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT OF JUDGMENT AND PERFORMANCE DUE TO ALCOHOL AND DRUGS, WHICH LED TO HIS IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING A MANEUVER.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X01339