Accident Cessna T207A N73180, Saturday 7 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 January 1984
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T207A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N73180
MSN: 20700567
Total airframe hrs:1473 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zolfo Springs, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Homestead, FL (X51)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND THE GROUND DURING TAKEOFF IN IMC WEATHER. THE VISIBILITY WAS ZERO DUE TO GROUND FOG. THERE WERE NO KNOWN WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT BUT THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF A COLLISION WITH A 60 FT HIGH TREE AT THE END OF THE 3000 FT RWY. IT WAS NOT DETERMINED WHETHER THE PLT USED ALL OF THE RWY. AFTER THE COLLISION WITH THE TREE THE ACFT HIT THE GROUND IN A LEFT BANK AND CARTWHEELED. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84FA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38622