| Date: | Saturday 16 September 2023 |
| Time: | 21:09 UTC |
| Type: | Ayers S2R-H80 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Agmax |
| Registration: | C-FMXB |
| MSN: | H80-179 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Polonia, MB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Thrush S2R-H80 aircraft operated by Agmax Ltd., was performing an aerial application flight 5.5 nm NE of Minnedosa (CJU5), MB, near the community of Polonia, MB. During a low pass, the aircraft inadvertently touched the crop and the landing gear was ripped from the fuselage. The aircraft subsequently belly landed onto the ground in an upright position. The pilot was not injured. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the landing gear, lower fuselage, engine, and propeller.
Sources:
TSB