Accident Robinson R44 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345854

Date:Friday 22 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Garmen, Blagoevgrad Province -   Bulgaria
Phase:
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Garmen, Blagoevgrad Province
Destination airport:Tsalapitsa Airport, Plovdiv Province
Narrative:
A helicopter, used for pest control crashed near Garmen, Blagoevgrad Province in Bulgaria amidst foggy conditions. The pilot, the sole occupant was killed and the helicopter was destroyed.

Sources:

https://m.novinite.com/articles/221601/
https://www.24chasa.bg/bulgaria/article/15596116
https://www.24chasa.bg/bulgaria/article/15599807
https://www.segabg.com/hot/category-bulgaria/pilotut-na-izcheznaliya-kray-gurmen-helikopter-e-zaginal