Accident Ikarus C42A OK-JUG28, Saturday 23 September 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 September 2023
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ikarus C42A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OK-JUG28
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Thiva -   Greece
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thiva Airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Ikarus C42A crashed under unknown circumstances near Thiva. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.ekathimerini.com/news/1220743/pilot-killed-when-small-plane-crashes-in-thiva/
Radio Thiva
https://www.lamiareport.gr/topika/item/266526-ektakto-epese-mikro-aeroskafos-sti-thiva

Location

Media: