Incident Antonov An-26-100 RA-26174, Friday 22 September 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26-100
Owner/operator:IrAero
Registration: RA-26174
MSN: 8304
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Irkutsk -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lensk Airport (ULK/UERL)
Destination airport:Kirksville Municipal Airport, MO (IRK/KIRK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
IrAero flight IAE-164, an Antonov An-26, made an emergency landing after failure of the left engine. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/24743

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 November 2015 RA-26174 Khabarovsk Avia 0 Khabarovsk Novy (KHV) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron
9 January 2023 RA-26174 IrAero 0 Magan Airport, Yakutsk min