Accident Ilyushin Il-76TD TZ-98T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345861

Date:Saturday 23 September 2023
Time:c. 0900 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76TD
Owner/operator:Malian Air Force
Registration: TZ-98T
MSN: 1023411378
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Gao International Airport (GAQ/GAGO) -   Mali
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gao Airport (GAQ/GAGO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Ilyushin Il-76 suffered an accident during landing at Gao International Airport (GAQ/GAGO) in Mali.

The aircraft touched down late on runway 06L (2500 m long) and failed to stop on the remaining runway. It travelled another 380 m past the end of the runway, crossed a perimeter road and went down an embankment.
A fire erupted, which consumed a large part of the aircraft.

An unknown number of occupants were aboard. It was reported that a Russian pilot and a Malian crew member were among the fatalities.

Sources:

https://malijet.com/a_la_une_du_mali/282168-gao%C2%A0%C2%A0crash-d%E2%80%99un-avion-pres-de-l%E2%80%99aeroport-.html
https://twitter.com/alleyesonwagner/status/1705999669082354146
https://shorturl.at/hlDNY
https://www.barrons.com/news/mali-junta-pays-tribute-to-officer-after-fatal-plane-crash-1998878c

Location

Media:

Images: