This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 October 1944 |
| Time: | 20:30 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster I |
| Owner/operator: | 101 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LL758 |
| MSN: | SR-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Trembleur -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ludford Magna |
| Destination airport: | Railway Yard Saarbrucken |
Narrative:Saarbrucken - ABC Duties
Took off from RAF Ludford Magna at 17:06.
The aircraft crashed near Trembleur (Liege), 8kms ENE of Herstal and 20kms North West of Charleville, France at approximately 20:30.
Fg Off Kon RCAF was killed in the crash. The other members of the crew died the following day.
The crew except Sgt Crowther were initially buried in Henri Chappelle American Cemetery.
Reinterred 22 April 1947.
Crew
Pilot: 1775239 Plt Off Archibald Mason - Hotton War Cemetery Plot II Row C Grave 9 (NCO:1338053 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 25 July, 1944)
Flight Engineer: 1300901 Sgt Jack Boutle - Hotton War Cemetery Plot II Row C Grave 3.
Navigator: A/434999 Flt Sgt Lionel Kenneth Robson RAAF - Hotton War Cemetery Plot II Row C Grave 5.
Bomb Aimer: 1356860 Flt Sgt Walter Mervyn Thomas - Hotton War Cemetery Plot II Row C Grave 6
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: A/434248 Flt Sgt Gerald Francis Geraghty RAAF - Hotton War Cemetery Plot II Row C Grave 8.
Specialist Operator: J/43768 Fg Off William Emil Miroslav Kon RCAF - Hotton War Cemetery Plot II Row C Grave 4.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1819387 Sgt Frederick Stephen Crowther - Runnymede Memorial Panel 228.
Rear Gunner: 1851602 Sgt Grahame Gordon Clark - Hotton War Cemetery Plot II Row C Grave 7.
Sources:
https://tgsoba.twgs.qld.edu.au/record/robson-lionel-kenneth/ CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1944 - W R Chorley
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database