This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 September 2023 |
| Time: | 21:44 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8LJ (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot Russian Airlines |
| Registration: | RA-73098 |
| MSN: | 41225/6086 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Moscow-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) |
| Destination airport: | Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Boeing 737-800 was struck by a ground vehicle that was reversing. The vehicle collided with the fuselage between the wing and the rear cargo door. This resulted in a triangular hole in the fuselage measuring approximately 18 cm vertically.
The aircraft was being prepared for flight SU2138 to Istanbul.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviaincident/24742 Location