Accident Jabiru J400 CS-UPJ, Saturday 23 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J400
Owner/operator:
Registration: CS-UPJ
MSN: 17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Setubal -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lagos UL
Destination airport:Lezírias UL
Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Jabiru J400 carried out an emergency landing near Sado River, Setubal. Media news report the two occupants were lightly injured and were taken to the hospital.

The aircraft recently participated in the Raid Ibérico event having uplifted 20 litres of fuel during the Espinho leg where problems were detected with the quality of the fuel supplied to the aircraft.
The pilot referred that he refuelled using a filter-equipped funnel, yet decided to replace the aircraft's fuel filters after returning to his base in Lagos and after learning of another incident with fuel from the same batch. The pilot stated that the replaced filters contained some contamination, without blocking the normal operation of the engine.
The inspection carried out on the aircraft on September 26, revealed an obstruction of the ventilation system of the fuel header tank that will have prevented the fuel flow to the carburetor in sufficient quantity for high power regimes.

Sources:

https://www.cmjornal.pt/portugal/detalhe/aeronave-obrigada-a-fazer-aterragem-de-emergencia-em-setubal
https://www.rtp.pt/madeira/sociedade/aeronave-faz-aterragem-de-emergencia-em-setubal-_125809
GPIAAF
https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/CS-UPJ