Accident Cessna FR172H Rocket (Reims) I-FFSW, Saturday 23 September 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 September 2023
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR172H Rocket (Reims)
Owner/operator:Falchi di Daffi
Registration: I-FFSW
MSN: FR172H0257
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Trofarello -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the pilot had to make an emergency landing on a field near Trofarello and the plane flipped over.
One of the three occupants had to be taken to a hospital.

Sources:

https://www.torinoggi.it/2023/09/23/leggi-notizia/argomenti/cronaca-11/articolo/trofarello-ultraleggero-perde-quota-ed-e-costretto-a-un-atterraggio-di-emergenza-nei-boschi.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/86571_1642270278.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex D-ECGF