Accident Sikorsky SH-3D Sea King 154109, Saturday 3 June 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 June 1972
Time:c. 19:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky SH-3D Sea King
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 154109
MSN: 61-399
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Philippine Sea -
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Ticonderoga (CVS-14)
Destination airport:USS Ticonderoga (CVS-14)
Narrative:
Crashed into the water during routine operations. Four crew members rescued by another helicopter. The lost helicopter was from HS-8, side number NS-506.

Sources:

USS Ticonderoga (CVS-14) deck log.