Incident Bell 206 JetRanger , Monday 25 September 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206 JetRanger
Owner/operator:Iraqi Ground Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kut -   Iraq
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter was conducting a training flight when it suffered a technical malfunction and crashed. One suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

https://vse42.ru/news/33559824
https://report.az/ru/drugie-strany/vertolet-vs-iraka-razbilsya-na-yugo-vostoke-strany-v-hode-trenirovochnogo-poleta/