Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N18994, Saturday 23 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 September 2023
Time:19:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18994
MSN: M-1998
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4052 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gonzales, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Marcos Regional Airport, TX (KHYI)
Destination airport:Roger M Dreyer Memorial Airport, TX (T20)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while on final approach to the runway he experienced wind shear and elected to go around. He applied full throttle and began to climb out when the engine sustained a loss of power, so he made a forced landing to a field off the left side of the runway. The airplane collided with a fence and a tree, which separated the right wing near the wing root

Postaccident examination of the exhaust system revealed that a portion of the muffler flame tube had failed and blocked at least 95% of the tailpipe exit path. The piece of flame tube was lodged in the tailpipe. A 3-inch crack was noted on the muffler endcap opposite of the separated flame tube. There were no other mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

The muffler had been repaired and reinstalled on the airplane about 23 years before the accident and accumulated 504.84 hours. The most recent 100-hour/annual inspection, which was completed 55.4 hours before the accident, failed to identify the degraded and corroded flame tube.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during go-around due to a failed muffler flame tube, which resulted in an exhaust blockage. Contributing to the accident was maintenance personnel's inadequate inspection of the exhaust system during the most recent maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA418
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193123
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=18994

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/3a05e75b7a6de4a80936612591824816ae277da3 (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB