This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 May 2023 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | DJI Matrice 300 RTK |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | unregistered |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Clywedog Reservoir, Llanidloes, Powys -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Clywedog Reservoir, Llanidloes, Powys |
| Destination airport: | Clywedog Reservoir, Llanidloes, Powys |
Narrative:DJI Matrice 300 RTK; Substantially damaged 23 May 2023 when collided with a wall at the Clywedog Reservoir, Llanidloes, Powys. The incident was the subject of an AAIB correspondence only report, published 14 September 2023, and the following is the summary from that report:
"The UAV hit a wall during a surveying flight and fell to the ground".
The Clywedog Reservoir (Welsh: Llyn Clywedog) is a reservoir near Llanidloes, Wales on the head-waters of the River Severn. Its primary purpose was to regulate the flow in the River Severn to mitigate flooding and provide support for drinking water abstractions for the West Midlands. It was completed in 1967 and is situated near the B4518 road north of Llanidloes, Powys.
Sources:
1. AAIB correspondence only report, published 14 September 2023:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-june-july-2023/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-june-july-2023 2.
https://www.heliguy.com/products/dji-matrice-300-drone 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clywedog_Reservoir Location
Media:
Crash location of the Clywedog Reservoir, Llanidloes, Powys [photographed 4-7-2004]