Accident DJI Matrice 30T unregistered, Saturday 10 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 June 2023
Time:night
Type:DJI Matrice 30T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oadby, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oadby, Leicestershire
Destination airport:Oadby, Leicestershire
Narrative:
DJI Matrice 30T: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10 June 2023 when crashed on takeoff at Oadby, Leicestershire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB correspondence only report, published 14 September 2023, and the following is the summary from that report:

"Before a takeoff at night, the UAV operator shone a torch upwards to see if there were any obstacles in the way but saw none. During the takeoff, the UAV lifted and collided with an overhead telephone cable. The UAV dropped onto the operator’s hand causing a minor injury. The UAV was damaged beyond repair."

Oadby is a town in the borough of Oadby and Wigston in Leicestershire, England. Oadby is a district centre 4 miles (6.4 km) south-east of Leicester on the A6 road

Sources:

1. AAIB correspondence only report, published 14 September 2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-june-july-2023/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-june-july-2023
2. https://www.heliguy.com/products/dji-m30t-drone
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oadby

Location