Incident DJI Matrice 300 RTK unregistered, Thursday 22 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 June 2023
Time:day
Type:DJI Matrice 300 RTK
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bristol, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bristol, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:Bristol, Gloucestershire
Narrative:
DJI Matrice 300 RTK: Substantially damaged 22 June 2023 when collided with a tree in Bristol, Gloucestershire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB correspondence only report, published 14 September 2023, and the following is the summary from that report:

"When the pilot noticed the UAV heading towards some trees, he tried to get the UAV to climb but it did not respond and subsequently hit a tree.

Sources:

1. AAIB correspondence only report, published 14 September 2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-june-july-2023/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-june-july-2023
2. https://www.heliguy.com/collections/dji-matrice-300
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bristol

Location