This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 July 2023 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | DJI Matrice 300 RTK |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | unregistered |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Swinton, Salford, Greater Manchester -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Swinton, Salford, Greater Manchester |
| Destination airport: | Swinton, Salford, Greater Manchester |
Narrative:DJI Matrice 300 RTK: Substantially damaged 12 July 2023 when crashed at Swinton, Salford, Greater Manchester, sustaining damage to the UAV and injuring the operator. The incident was the subject of an AAIB correspondence only report, published 14 September 2023, and the following is the summary from that report:
"A gust of wind caused the UAV to collide with bushes and the UAV's carry case. Propellers were damaged and a broken piece of blade impaled the pilot’s right hand".
Swinton is a town in the City of Salford in Greater Manchester, England. southwest of the River Irwell, 4 miles (6.4 km) northwest of Manchester, adjoining the town of Pendlebury and suburb of Clifton.
Sources:
1. AAIB correspondence only report, published 14 September 2023:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-june-july-2023/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-june-july-2023 2.
https://www.heliguy.com/collections/dji-matrice-300 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swinton,_Greater_Manchester Location