This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 September 2023 |
| Time: | c. 14:07 LT |
| Type: | Cessna FR172H Rocket (Reims) |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroklub Ziemi Zamojskiej |
| Registration: | SP-DVW |
| MSN: | FR172H0342 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jamno, near Łowicz -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SCAAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During a wildlife rabies vaccine bait airdrop, a Cessna FR172H Rocket (Reims) experienced a drop in oil pressure followed by an engine failure. The pilot conducted an emergency landing on a nearby farmland in Jamno, near Łowicz, however after touchdown the nose wheel got stuck in the ground, causing the aircraft to flip over. The pilot and the vaccine dropper suffered minor injuries and were able to leave the aircraft by themselves. They were taken to a hospital for evaluation. The aircraft received substantial damage.
ex PH-DVW
Sources:
https://tvn24.pl/lodz/jamno-awaryjne-ladowanie-samolotu-dwie-osoby-w-szpitalu-7360578 https://wydarzenia.interia.pl/lodzkie/news-wypadek-awionetki-zrzucala-szczepionke-dla-lisow,nId,7048608 https://pkbwl.gov.pl/raporty/2023-0071/ https://www.msn.com/pl-pl/wiadomosci/polska/samolot-wyl%C4%85dowa%C5%82-ko%C5%82ami-do-g%C3%B3ry-s%C4%85-poszkodowani/ar-AA1hexsj https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/24597_1635777435.jpg (photo)
Media: