| Date: | Saturday 17 September 1988 |
| Time: | 11:10 |
| Type: | Cessna 305A |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N5223G |
| MSN: | 22606 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15145 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tampa, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Lutz, FL (X39) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT EXPERIENCED COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 200 FT. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND MUSHED, DESCENDING OUT OF CONTROL AND CRASHING TO THE GROUND. THE ENGINE WAS OPERATED TO FULL POWER AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE CAUSE OF THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA88FA269 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26872 