This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 September 2023 |
| Time: | 15:40 |
| Type: | Van's RV-6A |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | OE-CAK |
| MSN: | 21734 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Timmersdorf/Leoben Airport (LOGT) -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Timmersdorf/Leoben Airport (LOGT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After touching down on the grass runway, the nose gear collapsed and the aircraft flipped over. Both occupants were able to eject the aircraft on their own and were taken to hospital with minor injuries.
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/feuerwehrtraboch/posts/631800365801151?ref=embed_post https://www.krone.at/3122878 Location
Media: