This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 June 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov Po-2 |
| Owner/operator: | 662 NBAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Myasnoy Bor, Novgorod Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 26 June 1942 during a Combat Mission, Po-2 (U-2) of 662 NBAP was shot down in Air Combat near Myasnoy Bor, Novgorod Oblast.
Crew (all killed):
Sergeant Petr Alexandrovich Revyakin (Pilot)
Sergeant Iosif Alexandrovich Goryachev (Navigator)
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero107986817/ https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero96438548/ 