Accident Polikarpov Po-2 -, Friday 12 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Polikarpov Po-2
Owner/operator:662 NBAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Myasnoy Bor, Novgorod Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 12 June 1942 during a Combat Mission, Po-2 (U-2) of 662 NBAP was shot down in Air Combat near Myasnoy Bor, Novgorod Oblast.

Crew (all killed):
Ml/Lt Konstantin Filippovich Myakishev (Pilot)
Ml/Lt Andrey Tikhonovich Osadchy (Navigator)

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero122679574/