ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345930
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 26 September 2023 |
Time: | c. 07:40 |
Type: | Bell 206L LongRanger |
Owner/operator: | Buchanan & Son Aviation |
Registration: | C-FHKJ |
MSN: | 45116 |
Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Purden Ski Hill, about 50km E of Prince George, BC -
Canada
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | SU |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | TSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Bell 206L LongRanger crashed near Purden Ski Hill, about 50km east of Prince George, British Columbia
The helicopter was travelling on a forestry survey flight originating from a private property 27 nautical miles east of the Prince George Airport (CYXS), BC, during daylight hours, with the pilot and 5 silviculturists on board. Shortly after departure, at 07:35 Pacific Daylight Time, approximately 100 feet above ground level, the helicopter began spinning, lost altitude, and collided with trees. The pilot and passenger, located in the front 2 seats of the helicopter, were fatally injured. The remaining 4 passengers all received minor injuries. The helicopter was substantially damaged. There was a post-impact fire located near the engine exhaust which was extinguished by one of the passengers using the aircraft's fire extinguisher. There were no dangerous goods on board.
The 406-megahertz emergency locator transmitter activated however the antennae was damaged in the accident sequence and the signal was not received by the Cospas-Sarsat search and rescue satellite system.
Sources:
https://ckpgtoday.ca/2023/09/26/first-responders-en-route-to-helicopter-crash-by-purden-ski-hill-road/ https://bc.ctvnews.ca/2-dead-4-injured-in-helicopter-crash-near-prince-george-b-c-1.6578140 https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/british-columbia/purden-ski-village-helicopter-crash-prince-george-highway-16-1.6978532 TSB