Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil N297SH, Saturday 16 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 September 2023
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Soloy Helicopters
Registration: N297SH
MSN: 7429
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Johnson River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Johnson River, AK
Destination airport:Johnson River, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator reported that during a sling load operation, one of the ground crew became entangled in a tag line as the helicopter began to lift the load. He was dragged across the deck, freed himself, and subsequently fell to the ground. In the operators written statement, it was noted the ground crew member was initially hidden from the pilot’s view as he began to lift the sling load. The helicopter was not damaged, but the ground crew personnel sustained serious injuries. The operator reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable cause: The ground crew’s failure to remain clear of a tag line during sling load operations, resulting in his entanglement.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC23LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193130

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/624309_1688718740.jpg (photo)

Location