Accident Piper PA-23-160 Apache C-FZXM, Monday 18 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160 Apache
Owner/operator:St. Thomas Flight Centre Ltd.
Registration: C-FZXM
MSN: 23-1731
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Thomas Municipal Airport (CYQS), ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Saint Thomas-Pembroke Area Municipal Airport, ON (YQS/CYQS)
Destination airport:Saint Thomas-Pembroke Area Municipal Airport, ON (YQS/CYQS)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-23 Apache operated by St. Thomas Flight Centre Ltd., was on a training flight at the St. Thomas Municipal Airport (CYQS), ON, with an instructor and student on board.
After departure from runway 27 the landing gear had been selected up. The instructor noted that the nose gear was not indicating up, and he could see in the mirror on the cowling that the nosewheel had not fully retracted. After cycling the gear and troubleshooting without rectifying the issue, the landing gear was extended, the indicator showed that it was down and locked. During the landing on runway 27, the nosewheel collapsed immediately as it touched the runway. The aircraft yawed abruptly to the left and exited the side of the runway, coming to rest in an adjacent bean field. Both pilots exited the aircraft without injury. Both propellers had made contact with the
runway, and the nose of the aircraft was damaged.

Sources:

TSB

Location