Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N4BN, Thursday 7 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 May 1998
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Bert Oettmeir
Registration: N4BN
MSN: 27-7654026
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6528 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fargo, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(GA25)
Destination airport:Crystal River, FL (X31)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the airplane start its takeoff roll on a heading of 150 degrees, on a grass runway 2,200 feet long. About 800 feet from the start of the takeoff roll the airplane became airborne about 8 feet off the ground, then went nose and left wing low into the runway where the left propeller struck the grass surface. Twenty propeller slash marks were found in the grass surface at the point in the runway were the witnesses saw the propeller strike the ground. The airplane then took off, climbed about 50 feet above the ground, turned left, struck trees, impacted the ground and caught fire. According to a witnesses, the airplane had taxied to the takeoff point and the pilot did an engine run up. At this point the witness said, '...[the] aircraft's engine seemed to sputter (one), he took off from the [north] end. The aircraft took off, but didn't seem to climb. The aircraft settled back down, propeller started hitting [the] ground, then aircraft got airborne again, made it over oak tree (note cross wind from pilot's right side). Struck pine tree and [I] saw fire ball.' Witnesses described the winds as gusty and a direct crosswind from the right side of the runway to the left side, with occasional shifts in the wind from the northwest. The reported winds about 40 miles west of the crash site were: winds from 220 degrees at 14 knots. Both engines were partially disassembled and no discrepancies were found. Examination of runway 15 revealed 20 propeller slash marks were found on the left side of the runway, on a heading of 150 degrees, and were measured at a total distance of 453 feet, 3 inches. The distances between the first and second slash marks was 2 feet. The distances between last two slash marks was 61 feet. It was determined that the ground speed of the airplane between the first slash mark and the second slash mark was 101.9 miles per hour.

Probable Cause: the left engine propeller blades struck the runway surface during takeoff, resulting in the pilot losing control of the airplane, and subsequently impacting with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98FA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98FA155

Location