Accident North American BC-1A 560, Monday 16 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 April 1956
Time:c. 09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American BC-1A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú
Registration: 560
MSN: 55-1570
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chilca -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Esc.d.Oficiales de Aéronautica Las Palmas
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"A.T. 6...360" crashed vertically from a formation. Cadet 4°año Néstor del Castillo Paredes.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 17 April 1956, p7

Note: probably missreading of BC-1A (SNJ-2/AT-6A) 560 (cn55-1570), "360" did not exist