Accident Sequoia Falco F.8L N708WC, Tuesday 26 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 September 2023
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sequoia Falco F.8L
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N708WC
MSN: 1046
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando Sanford International Airport (SFB/KSFB), Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB)
Destination airport:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a preflight inspection before he initiated the startup and taxi without any anomalies noted. During the initial climb after takeoff, about 100 ft above ground level over the runway, an engine compartment access cover opened. The pilot called the air traffic control tower and was cleared to land on a parallel runway. The pilot continued in the traffic pattern, but slowed the airplane in hopes that the access cover would not detach. The pilot became focused on the open cover and let the airspeed decrease, which resulted in a buffet, the left wing dropping, and the airplane “[falling] out of the sky.” The airplane subsequently impacted a taxiway and came to rest on the parallel runway, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. He also stated that he, “…focused way too much on the open engine cover and way too little on flying the airplane The result was classic stall/spin scenario too close to the ground.”

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airplane control after an engine access cover opened during the initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA379
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wesh.com/article/plane-overturns-sanford-airport/45329627
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193148

https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0376/1564697-large.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB