Incident Boeing 737-5Y0 HC-CUH, Sunday 24 September 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 September 2023
Time:20:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-5Y0
Owner/operator:Aeroregional
Registration: HC-CUH
MSN: 24900/2095
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:S of Quito -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Quito-New Mariscal Sucre International Airport (UIO/SEQM)
Destination airport:LOJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aeroregional flight RER877, a Boeing 737-5Y0, diverted to Guayaquil-José Joaquín de Olmedo International Airport (GYE) after experiencing a cabin pressurization issue.

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hc-cuh#322ac11e
https://www.eluniverso.com/guayaquil/comunidad/vuelo-avion-aterrizo-emergencia-quito-loja-guayaquil-jose-joaquin-de-olmedo-nota/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 October 2006 LV-BDV Aerolineas Argentinas 0 Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) min