Accident Boeing 737 MAX 9 N37531, Wednesday 6 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 September 2023
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B39M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 9
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N37531
MSN: 66119/8264
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B-28G06
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 71
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Destination airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA1759, a Boeing 737 MAX 9, encountered turbulence, seriously injuring one flight attendant.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA23LA445
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB DCA23LA445

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 September 2024 N37531 United Airlines 0 Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) min
Bird strike

Location