| Date: | Saturday 16 September 2023 |
| Time: | 11:10 |
| Type: | CSA PS-28 Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | FlyBy |
| Registration: | EC-NAP |
| MSN: | C0650 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 ULS2-01 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Burgos Airport (LEBG) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Burgos Airport (RGS/LEBG) |
| Destination airport: | Logroño-Agoncillo Airport (RJL/LERJ) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On September 16, 2023, the CSA PS-28 Cruiser aircraft, registration EC-NAP, departed from Burgos Airport for a visual flight to Logroño Airport. The pilot on board was a student pilot flying solo.
The student pilot had previously experienced another accident in August with a different aircraft at Logroño Airport.
Following this first accident, the student was scheduled for two flights to evaluate and improve their flying skills and to overcome the previous incident. Afterward, they were expected to resume the normal course program. Of the two scheduled flights, only one was completed, involving navigation to León Airport with landings at both León and Burgos airports. The other flight, which was meant to include takeoff and landing practices, was canceled due to poor weather conditions. Consequently, no instructor reviewed or enhanced the student’s landing skills after the first accident.
Two to three weeks later, the student was rescheduled for a solo flight to Logroño.
On the day of the second accident, the student arrived at the airport for the scheduled flight, which was set for 09:45 h. After performing checks, the student took off before 10:10 h, heading towards Logroño.
While nearing Logroño, the student overheard two instructors on the frequency discussing poor weather conditions along the route to Logroño. Before reaching Logroño waypoint W, the student encountered very low clouds and poor visibility. They contacted an instructor who was flying nearby and described the weather conditions. The instructor advised the student to return to Burgos, which the student decided to do without attempting to land at Logroño.
Over the Burgos Airport at 4000 ft, the student crossed the runway axis and waited 2-3 minutes on the right-hand downwind for runway 22 because another aircraft was ahead, conducting takeoffs and landings. The student began the descent during the base leg at 60-65 knots with flap 1 deployed. The descent was conducted at idle throttle.
During the descent, the student focused on the runway and did not monitor their airspeed. They believe the nose was too high, which caused the aircraft to stall near the runway. The student attempted to add power, but it was too late, resulting in a hard landing.
The nose landing gear immediately collapsed, and the aircraft skidded along the runway until it came to a stop within the runway, approximately 300 meters from the threshold.
The estimated flight duration was about half an hour for both the outbound and return legs.
The student pilot was uninjured and the aircraft sustained significant damage.
Causes/Contributing Factors
The cause of this accident is considered to be a lack of adherence to procedures, particularly the incorrect execution of the landing maneuver by the student pilot. An essential contributing factor is considered to be the fact that the ATO (Approved Training Organization) did not conduct retraining on takeoffs and landings for the student after the first accident, which occurred a month earlier.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-027/2023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2023/a-027-2023 Previous accident involving the student pilot:
https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/344891
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 July 2020 |
EC-NAP |
Flybyschool |
0 |
Burgos Airport (RGS/LEBG) |
 |
sub |
Location