| Date: | Thursday 7 September 2023 |
| Time: | 11:47 LT |
| Type: | American Champion 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Tom Eaton Consulting LLC |
| Registration: | N234RA |
| MSN: | 13512003 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 975 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Watts-Woodland Airport (O41), Woodland, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Woodland, CA |
| Destination airport: | Woodland, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that shortly after touchdown, during the landing roll, the airplane veered left, exited the runway, and ground looped. Subsequently, the right wing impacted the ground and sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR23LA355 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR23LA355
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N234RA Location