This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 April 1954 |
| Time: | 06:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-11 Cub Special |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4996M |
| MSN: | 11-483 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Palo Prieto Canyon, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Calibration/Inspection |
| Departure airport: | Paso Robles, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit power lines while on a pipe line inspection flight, crashed and caught fire.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=PAC19540406.1.5&srpos=4&e=05-04-1954-31-12-1954--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Smoot------- 