Accident de Havilland DH.60M Moth CF-OAD, Thursday 4 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 May 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Ontario Provincial Air Service
Registration: CF-OAD
MSN: 765
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cross Lake, South Algonquin, ON -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Cross Lake, South Algonquin, Nipissing District, Ontario
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 765: DH.60M [Gipsy I engine #314] to DeHavilland Canada without C of A; arrived at DH Canada Mount Dennis 31.3.29. Shipped to Ontario Provincial Air Service by rail 17.4.29. Erected and registered CF-OAD [C of R 714] 17.6.29 to Ontario Provincial Air Service, Sault Ste Marie.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4.5.44: The single engine airplane was taxiing on Cross Lake, South Algonquin, Nipissing District, Ontario when it was caught by strong winds and flipped over. Both occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Crew:
Carl Crossley, pilot,
René Simard, flight engineer.

Probable cause: Loss of control while taxiing due to high winds.

South Algonquin is a township municipality in Nipissing District, Ontario, Canada. Located south of Algonquin Provincial Park, the communities of Aylen Lake, Cross Lake, Gunters, Madawaska, McKenzie Lake, Murchison, Opeongo, Wallace and Whitney are in South Algonquin.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-cross-lake
3. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-bn-tc?highlight=WyJjZi1vYWQiXQ==
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p007.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-4.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_Algonquin#Communities_and_geographic_townships

Location