This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 September 2023 |
| Time: | c. 15:30 |
| Type: | Diamond DA40 NG |
| Owner/operator: | Buguruslan Flight School of Civil Aviation |
| Registration: | RA-02571 |
| MSN: | 40.N114 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near the village of Zavyalovka, Buguruslan district, Orenburg region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Buguruslan Severny Airport (UWWB) |
| Destination airport: | Buguruslan Severny Airport (UWWB) |
Narrative:On September 27, at about 15:30, a Diamond DA-40 light aircraft, while performing a training flight, made an emergency landing outside the airfield directly into a corn field, near the village of Zavyalovka. It was previously established that the pilot made the decision to make an emergency landing due to unstable operation of the aircraft engine with a drop in its power. On board the plane was only a cadet from the Buguruslan Flight School. There were no injuries; the plane received minor damage.
Sources:
https://orenday.ru/news/270923195550 https://www.ural56.ru/news/703991/ https://russianplanes.net/offreg/VS-RA-02571 Media: