ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345967
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 27 September 2023 |
Time: | c. 17:45 |
Type: | Schleicher Ka 8 |
Owner/operator: | Aero Klub Bihać |
Registration: | E7-1126 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Zavalja -
Bosnia and Herzegovina
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Bihac Airport (LQBI) |
Destination airport: | Bihac Airport (LQBI) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Witnesses said the glider fell and killed the pilot. Its unknown what caused the glider to crash.
Sources:
https://crna-hronika.info/srusio-se-avion-kod-bihaca-jedna-osoba-preminula/541272 https://n1info.ba/crna-hronika/nesreca-kod-bihaca-srusila-se-letjelica-bez-motora-poginuo-pilot/ https://scontent-ams4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/281123018_1795165114023882_2130127341379394785_n.jpg?_nc_cat=102&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=5614bc&_nc_ohc=h6mL3yt1OsAAX9gIG2Z&_nc_ht=scontent-ams4-1.xx&oh=00_AfDdhWGd9ct7d2APo7dVgA6IRWUYeR-ziRkgyktZByNrXA&oe=65199975 (photo)
Media: