Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N5175Y, Tuesday 1 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 April 1997
Time:11:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Air St. Thomas
Registration: N5175Y
MSN: 27-2218
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Virgin Gorda Airport (VIJ/TUPW) -   British Virgin Islands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:STT
Destination airport:Virgin Gorda Airport (VIJ/TUPW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper PA-23-250, N5175Y, registered to Virgin Air, Inc., dba Air St. Thomas flight 1202, was substantially damaged while landing at the Virgin Gorda Airport, British Virgin Islands. V
isual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a company VFR flight plan was filed for the scheduled, international passenger flight. The airline transport-rated pilot and two passengers were not injured. The flight originated about 1130 from the Harry S. Truman airport, St. Thomas, U.S.Virgin Islands.

According to the Director of Civil Aviation, the pilot was advised before landing that the wind at a nearby airport was from 200 degrees at 12 knots. The pilot elected to land on runway 3, a 3,100-foot runway. The airplane was landed about 1,000 beyond the threshold and heavy braking was noted for 1,200 feet. The pilot was unable to stop the airplane on the runway and the nose landing gear came to rest in the ocean.

Sources:

NTSB MIA97WA111