| Date: | Saturday 10 August 2002 |
| Time: | 08:40 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec B |
| Owner/operator: | Palmares Enterprises, Limited, |
| Registration: | N65CT |
| MSN: | 27-2461 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Virgin Gorda Airport (VIJ/TUPW) -
British Virgin Islands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Saint Thomas-Cyril E. King Airport (STT/TIST) |
| Destination airport: | Virgin Gorda Airport (VIJ/TUPW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Piper PA-23-250 crashed during an attempted go-around at Virgin Gorda, British Virgin Inlands. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed. The private-rated pilot and two passengers were not injured, and the airplane incurred substantial damage.
The pilot stated that his approach to land had been a little faster than normal in an attempt to better handle the direct crosswind, and during the landing flare/touchdown the airplane bounced severely, then it bounced about three more times. He said he found himself fighting a loosing battle trying to bring the airplane under control, trying to bank to the right, into the right crosswind, as well as trying to counteract the crosswind with elevator control input. He said that after about the fourth bounce, he decided to apply power to affect a go-around, but the airplane would not climb, and instead veered off the east side of the runway, across the beach with large rocks and boulders, coming to rest in about 3 to 4 feet of water. He said the airplane incurred damage to the propellers, control surfaces, as well as the airframe, and prior to the accident there had been no mechanical failure or malfunction to the airplane or any of its systems.
Sources:
NTSB MIA02WA151