Accident Cessna 421C N40JK, Monday 13 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 January 1992
Time:16:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N40JK
MSN: 421C0441
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milville, NJ (MIV)
Destination airport:Sebastian, FL (X26)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 0716, THE PILOT RCVD A WX BRIEF FOR A PROPOSED TAKEOFF OF 1130. THE FSS BRIEFER PROVIDED INFO ON TSTMS FORECAST IN GA & FL. NO INFO WAS PROVIDED ABOUT FORECAST LINES & CLUSTERS OF TSTMS IN SC CSTL PLAINS & SERN GA. EN ROUTE, THE PILOT WAS GIVEN INFO ABOUT LEVEL III TSTMS ACROSS THE PROJECTED FLIGHT PATH BY BEAUFORT & SAVANNAH APPCH CNTRL. ATC RADAR DATA REVEALED THAT THE ACFT FLEW THE ROUTE CONTAINED IN THE FLIGHT PLAN CLEARANCE. RADIO TRANSMISSIONS FROM THE ACFT INDICATED THAT ONBOARD WX RADAR WAS BEING USED. ATC RADAR DATA & RADIO COMMUNICATIONS INDICATED THAT THE ACFT ENTERED A TSTM, THEN MADE A 180 DEGREE TURN TO EXIT THE STORM. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED PLASTIC DEFORMATION OF THE WINGS INBOARD OF THE ENGINES IN AN UPWARD DIRECTION. ALSO, BOTH WINGS BROKE OFF OUTBOARD OF THE ENGINES IN A DOWNWARD DIRECTION. THE HORIZONTAL STAB & ELEVATOR WERE NOT RECOVERED. THERE WAS FUSELAGE DAMAGE WHICH INDICATED THAT THE HORIZONTAL STAB SEPARATED AFT & DOWN. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE WEATHER EVALUATION, AND HIS CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. FACTORS WERE: THE IMPROPER WEATHER BRIEFING BY A FLIGHT SERVICE STATION SPECIALIST, AND LEVEL III THUNDERSTORMS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92FA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X13931