Accident Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2B-26 Islander N27BN, Monday 30 November 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 November 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2B-26 Islander
Owner/operator:Samoa Technologies Inc
Registration: N27BN
MSN: 2220
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:8216 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Pago Pago International Airport (PPG/NSTU) -   American Samoa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Pago Pago International Airport (PPG/NSTU)
Destination airport:Pago Pago International Airport (PPG/NSTU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was performing a maintenance test flight at an airport located right on the water's edge, on an island in the middle of the Pacific Ocean. The pilot stated that as he began the landing flare, several birds flew in front of his windscreen. To avoid hitting the birds, the pilot maneuvered the airplane to the left. The airplane subsequently landed hard on the left main landing gear, just left of the runway centerline. The pilot reported that after touchdown, to avoid running off the runway, he applied right braking action, which resulted in the airplane turning violently to the right and coming to a stop with the nose between 20-30 degrees from runway centerline. Postaccident inspection of the airplane found that the left wing was wrinkled and structurally damaged.

NTSB Probable Cause Narrative
The pilot's action to maneuver the airplane to avoid a collision with a flock of birds while on final approach, resulting in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident were the birds.

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA077