| Date: | Monday 20 March 1989 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hughes 269C |
| Owner/operator: | Pacific Island Aviation |
| Registration: | N7470F |
| MSN: | 17-0553 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming HIO-360-D1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saipan Island -
Northern Mariana Islands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The newly purchased helicopter was transported to Saipan by ship in a container. After unloading, the pilot, a mechanic and a mechanic's helper reassembled it on the dock. The helper was sent to buy some fuel for the helicopter, so it could be flown from the dock to the company base at the airport. The company had been operating turbine powered helicopters only; this was its first piston powered model.
The helper went to the fuel facility and bought 10 gallons of jet-a fuel, which he used to service the helicopter. The pilot started the helicopter, did a run-up and took off for a 3 mile flight to the airport. However, the engine lost power and the pilot made an autorotation to a submerged reef in about 3 to 4 feet of water.
Cause:
Failure of maintenance personnel to assure the helicopter was serviced with the proper grade of fuel. A factor realated to the accident was: the lack of a suitable landing area, which resulted in having to ditch the helicopter in the water.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX89LA129 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX89LA129