Accident Stinson 108 N9128K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345995

Date:Wednesday 27 September 2023
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9128K
MSN: 108-2128
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego-Gillespie Field (SEE/KSEE), San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porterville Airport, CA (PTV/KPTV)
Destination airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was landing on Runway 27L with a slight southern crosswind, the aircraft appears to have ground looped to the left, ending up skidding the right wing on the runway until the aircraft came to arrest on the left side of 27L around 1,700 feet down the runway. There were no injuries.

Sources:

NTSB

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=aca193&lat=36.044&lon=-119.031&zoom=12.4&showTrace=2023-09-27&leg=2

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report
Location

Images: