ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345997
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 28 September 2023 |
Time: | 10:24 |
Type: | Agusta A109 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | off Achladi beach, North Evoia, Euboea Island -
Greece
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Afidnes |
Destination airport: | Volos |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Agusta A109 helicopter crashed just offshore from Achladi beach, Greece, in poor visibility conditions.
The aircraft was on a visual flight from Afidnes to Volos, with a stopover in Mantoudi.
The pilot (69) was found dead at sea. He was a retired air force officer and one of the most experienced military helicopter pilots in the air force.
The helicopter had taken off at 8am on Thursday from a heliport in Afidnes, with the pilot on board, bound for Volos airport.
At 08:45, due to weather conditions, he advised that he would be landing at Mantoudi on private land.
At 09:00, the pilot indicated that he had landed safely.
At 10:13, the pilot resumed the flight to his destination. A few minutes later, he disappeared from radar.
Sources:
https://www.thenewspaper.gr/2023/09/28/katepese-elikoptero-pou-erchotan-ston-volo-gia-voitheia/ https://www.dnews.gr/eidhseis/koinonia/444089/ektakto-plirofories-gia-ptosi-elikopterou-stin-eyvoia https://eviathema.gr/evoia/ptosi-elikopteroy-chorio-achladi-vinteo/100369/ https://www.dnews.gr/eidhseis/koinonia/444224/eyvoia-nekros-o-pilotos-tou-elikopterou-pou-katepese Location
Media: