This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 April 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | ERCO 415-C Ercoupe |
| Owner/operator: | Cloverleaf Aviation |
| Registration: | N2813H |
| MSN: | 3438 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mint Canyon, Santa Clarita, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas, NV |
| Destination airport: | Santa Monica, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing after getting lost in fog and running out of fuel, lost control and crashed into a hill.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=DNLA19540419.1.38&srpos=2&e=18-04-1954-31-12-1954--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Newhall------- 