ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346001
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 27 September 2023 |
Time: | |
Type: | Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee D |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | LV-OHU |
MSN: | 25-8056028 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near San Cayetano, BA -
Argentina
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | JST |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed into trees about 15km from San Cayetano, Buenos Aires, during the pilot's final flight before selling the aircraft.
The pilot sustained minor injuries.
Sources:
https://diarionecochea.com/2023/09/27/video-cayo-un-avion-en-san-cayetano-antes-de-ser-entregada-al-nuevo-dueno/ https://www.lu24.com.ar/accidente-aereo-en-cercanias-de-san-cayetano/ https://ondauno.com.ar/index.php/2023/09/27/accidente-aereo-en-san-cayetano-se-estrello-una-avioneta-a-15-km-de-la-cuidad1/ https://www.labrujula24.com/notas/2023/09/28/una-avioneta-protagonizo-un-accidente-cerca-de-tres-arroyos-n322666/