This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 April 1954 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B35 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5259C |
| MSN: | D-2651 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Denver, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stapleton Airport, Denver, CO |
| Destination airport: | Wichita, KS |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Stalled and lost control in gusting winds, crashed in a street and caught fire.
Sources:
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/598949645/ 