Accident Cessna 337 Super Skymaster N2211X, Tuesday 28 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 January 1992
Time:21:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337 Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2211X
MSN: 337-0111
Total airframe hrs:3761 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moore Haven, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Palm Beach, FL
Destination airport:Arcadia, FL (X-06)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT-IN-COMMAND DEPARTED ON A VFR FLIGHT. THE PIC REQUESTED AND RECEIVED ATC CLEARANCE THROUGH THE ARSA. NO FURTHER RADIO COMMUNICATION WAS ESTABLISHED WITH THE PIC. THE DESTROYED AIRPLANE WAS LOCATED TWO DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT. PERSONNEL LOCATED IN THE VICINITY OF THE CRASH SITE AND THE DESTINATION AIRPORT REPORTED LOW CEILINGS WITH OVERCAST SKIES, NO MOON, LIGHT FOG, AND DRIZZLE. REVIEW OF FAA RECORDS INDICATED THE PIC HAD A TOTAL OF 200.1 HOURS OF WHICH 13 WERE NIGHT AND 4.7 HOURS WERE HOODED OR INSTRUMENT FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN NIGHT FLIGHT, AND THE LACK OF NATURAL HORIZON OR SURFACE REFERENCE WHILE FLYING OVER A SPARSELY POPULATED AREA ON A DARK NIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92FA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92FA070

Location