| Date: | Wednesday 2 August 2023 |
| Time: | 13:15 |
| Type: | Flight Design CTSW |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZU-ELZ |
| MSN: | 07-01-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Robertson Airport (ROD/FARS) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ceres Airport (FACE) |
| Destination airport: | Robertson Airport (ROD/FARS) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight from FACE to FARS was uneventful, however during the landing ground roll, the right landing gear failed. The aircraft veered off to the right edge of the runway 10 before coming to rest.
Probable Cause(s)
The right main landing gear failed during the landing roll due to a fatigue crack that may have been caused by galvanic corrosion at the main landing gear lower attachment point, which caused the aircraft to veer off to the right of the runway.
Contributing Factor(s)
• The AP failed to adhere to the Service Bulletin which resulted in the failure of the landing gear during the landing roll.
• The absence of a detail in landing gear inspection at 100-hour maintenance procedure manual.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://caasanwebsitestorage.blob.core.windows.net/occurencereports/August%202023.pdf Location