| Date: | Friday 4 August 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Kitplanes for Africa Bushbaby |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZU-AWH |
| MSN: | 0012 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 273 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cape Winelands Airport (FAWN) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cape Winelands Airport (FAWN) |
| Destination airport: | Cape Winelands Airport (FAWN) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from runway 05 and the flight was uneventful. During the ground roll on landing, the aircraft veered off to the left of runway. The aircraft sustained minor damage to the propeller tip and main landing gear.
Probable Cause(s)
It is likely that the pilot lost directional control of the aircraft and it veered off to the left of the runway and ground looped before it stopped.
Contributing Factor(s)
Landing with a tail wind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CA18/2/3/10357 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://caasanwebsitestorage.blob.core.windows.net/occurencereports/August%202023.pdf Location